Navigation

Auszeichnungen

Neben zahlreichen Top-Platzierungen in nationalen und internationalen Rankings und stetig steigenden Drittmitteleinnahmen aus der Industrie und aus den Förderprogrammen öffentlicher Einrichtungen zeigen gerade auch die Preise, Ehrungen und Auszeichnungen unserer Wissenschaftlerinnen und Wissenschaftler die hervorragende Forschungsstärke der Technischen Fakultät.

  • : Zweiter Platz Lehrevaluation WS2019/20 - Seminar Technische Elektronik (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2020
  • : Platz 1 unter den Lehrbeauftragten (FAU) – 2020
  • : Adjunct Professorship (Queensland University of Technology (QUT), Brisbane, Australia) – 2020
  • : Bernhard-van-Lengerich-Forschungspreis (Berlin-Brandenburgische Gesellschaft für Getreideforschung e.V.) – 2020
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2020
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2020
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (WiSNet2020) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2020
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (WiSNet 2020) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2020
  • : 2020 IEEE Microwave Career Award (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2020
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (RWS2020) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2020
  • : FAU TechFak Lehrevaluierung, Rang 2 von 20 auf der Bestenliste ÜG5 für Übung Grundlagen der Elektrotechnik I – 2020
  • : ERC Starting Independent Researcher Grant (Europäischer Forschungsrat (ERC)) – 2020
  • , , , : ENmfk-Preis für den besten virtuellen Beitrag (Ehemaligennetzwerk des Lehrstuhls für Konstruktionstechnik (KTmfk) Erlangen e.V. (ENmfk e.V.)) – 2020
  • : Emerging Talents Initiative (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2020
  • : Best Presentation Award: 6th International Conference on Control, Automation and Robotics: Session 1 on Robot Motion and Path Planning – 2020
  • , , : Best Student Paper Award (IEEE 22nd International Workshop on Multimedia Signal Processing) – 2020
  • , , , , , , : Best Paper Award (12th EAI International Conference on Bio-inspired Information and Communications Technologies) – 2020
  • : 1. Platz Lehrevaluation WS2019/20: Vorlesung Middleware - Cloud Computing (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2020
  • : Best Presentation Award: 6th International Conference on Control, Automation and Robotics: Session 7: Intelligent Robot and Engineering Application – 2020
  • : Young Scientist Award der Kleinheubacher Tagung (International Union of Radio Science) – 2020
  • : Young Scientist Award (YSA) im Rahmen der Kleinheubacher Tagung 2020 (URSI Landesausschuss in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland e.V.) – 2020
  • : Young Scientist Best Paper Award der Kleinheubacher Tagung, 1. Platz (International Union of Radio Science) – 2020
  • : Emerging Talents Initiative – 2019
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (IEEE Radio and Wireless Symposium 2019) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2019
  • : Mitgliedschaft acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften – 2019
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (RWS2019) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2019
  • : Mitgliedschaft Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften – 2019
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (RWS2019) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2019
  • , , , : RWW Student Paper Competition, 2nd place (IEEE Radio and Wireless Week) – 2019
  • , : 2nd Best Paper Award (ICPES 2019) (IEEE Power and Energy Society) – 2019
  • : Wahl zum Mitglied Audio and Acoustic Signal Processing Technical Committe (AASP TC) – 2019
  • : Senior Descartes Fellowship (Utrecht University) – 2019
  • : Lehrevaluation – 2019
  • , , , : Best Paper Award (IEEE International Conference on Consumer Technology (ISCT)) – 2019
  • : R&S Cup Online DPD Competition Second Place Award for: "Linearization of a 2-channel MIMO transmitter with crosstalk" (Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG) – 2019
  • : Bester Beitrag in den proceedings einer internationalen Konferenz 2018 (Technische Hochschule Deggendorf (THD)) – 2019
  • : Emerging Talents Initiative – 2019
  • , , , , , , , , , , : Best Paper Award (6th ACM International Conference on Nanoscale Computing and Communication) – 2019
  • , : Finalist for the IEEE Young Professionals Best Paper Award for "The Phase Noise and Clock Synchronous Carrier Frequency Offset based RF Fingerprinting for the Fake Base Station Detection" (IEEE WAMICON) – 2019
  • : 3. Platz Lehrevaluation SS2019 Vorlesung Drahtlose Automobilelektronik (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2019
  • : Paul J. Flory Research Preis (Polychar 27–Forum) – 2019
  • : FAU Lehrpreis (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2019
  • , : EuMW 2019 Student Challenge Prize (European Microwave Week 2019) – 2019
  • : 3rd Place Innovative Project (Falling Walls Lab) – 2019
  • : 3rd Place Poster Prize at the CNPComp 2019 (CRC Press Book Voucher) – 2019
  • : Poster award (3rd place) (8th International Conference on Carbon NanoParticle based Composites) – 2019
  • : ETG-Literaturpreis (Energietechnischen Gesellschaft im VDE) – 2019
  • , : Preis der ITG (Informationstechnische Gesellschaft im VDE (ITG)) – 2019
  • : Poster Preis (Nordic Polymer Days 2019 Trondheim) – 2019
  • : Ernennung zum Beiratsmitglied im Universitätsbund – 2019
  • , , : Radio Wireless Week Student Paper Competition, 1st Place (IEEE) – 2019
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2019
  • , , : Best Paper Award (Picture Coding Symposium, Ningbo, China) – 2019
  • : KI Newcomerin im Bereich Lebenswissenschaften (Gesellschaft für Informatik e.V.) – 2019
  • , , , : IEEE EMC Society Japan Joint / Sendai Chapters EMC 2019 Student Award (IEEE EMC Society Japan Joint / Sendai Chapters) – 2019
  • , , , , : Best Poster Award WASPAA 2019, New Paltz, USA (IEEE Signal Processing Society) – 2019
  • , , , : Best Theory Paper Award at FM 2019 (3rd World Congress on Formal Methods, FM 2019) – 2019
  • , : IEEE Best Student Paper Award (1st Place) for "Symbol Based Statistical RF Fingerprinting for Fake Base Station Identification" (IEEE Czechoslovakia Section at MAREW) – 2019
  • , , , : ICED19 Reviewers' Favourite Award (Design Society) – 2019
  • : IMS PhD Student Sponsorship (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2019
  • : IMS2019 PhD Student Sponsorship (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2019
  • : Best Young Presenter Award (The Rolling Element Bearings Technical Committee of the Society of Tribologists and Lubrication Engineers (STLE)) – 2019
  • : Vollstipendium für FAU Shenzhen Fall School (Digital Tech Academy Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2019
  • , , , : ICED Outstanding Presentation Award (Design Society) – 2019
  • , , : ICED19 Reviewers' Favourite Award (Design Society) – 2019
  • : Best Poster (Annual European Rheology Conference) – 2019
  • , , : IEEE MTT-S International Microwave Symposium Student Design Competition First Place Award for "Power Amplifier Linearization through Digital Predistortion (DPD)" (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2019
  • : Computational Optics - SAOT Student Award 2019 (FAU - Graduate School of Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT)) – 2019
  • , : IEEE MTT-S International Microwave Symposium Student Design Competition First Place Award for "High-Sensitivity Motion Sensing Radar" (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2019
  • : Best Poster (6th International Symposium on Interface Biology of Implants) – 2019
  • : IAPR-CIARP 2019 Best paper award (International association of pattern recognition) – 2019
  • : Best Presentation Award of the 3rd Young Tribological Researcher Symposium (Arbeitskreis Junge Tribologen der Gesellschaft für Tribologie e.V.) – 2019
  • , , : IEEE MTT-S International Microwave Symposium Student Design Competition Second Place Award for "Carrier Aggregation BAW Quadplexer Module" (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2019
  • : APMC 2018 Student Travel Grant (Asia-Pacific Microwave Conference) – 2018
  • : Outstanding Paper Award für den Beitrag "Design and experimental validation of an output feedback controller for a pneumatic system with distributed parameters" auf der ICCAS 2018 – 2018
  • , , , , : Best Paper Award - "An acoustic emmission sensor system for thin layer crack detection" (European Symposium on Reliability of Electron Devices, Failure Physics and Analysis) – 2018
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2018
  • : IEEE MMSP TC - Mitgliedschaft – 2018
  • : PASC18 - Best poster award (2nd place) (Platform for Advanced Scientific Computing (PASC) Conference) – 2018
  • : IMS2018 PhD Student Sponsorship (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2018
  • : EuMA Distinguished Service Award 2018 (European Microwave Association (EuMA)) – 2018
  • : IMS2018 PhD Student Sponsorship (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2018
  • : IEEE Rudolf Henning Distinguished Mentoring Award (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)) – 2018
  • : ETI (Emerging Talents Initiative) grant (ETI (Emerging Talents Initiative) grant 2018/2 from Freidrich-Alexander-Universität-Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), (Germany, 2018)) – 2018
  • : Ernennung zum IEEE Senior Member (IEEE) – 2018
  • , , : IEEE MTT-S International Microwave Symposium Student Design Competition First Place Award for "High-Sensitivity Fast-Response Motion Sensing Radar" (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2018
  • , , , , : Outstanding Paper Award (30th Euromicro Conference on Real-Time Systems (ECRTS '18)) – 2018
  • : ARGUS Award 2018 (HENSOLDT Sensors GmbH) – 2018
  • : ITG-Fellow (Informationstechnischen Gesellschaft (ITG) im VDE) – 2018
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (EuMW 2018) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2018
  • : Best Oral Talk Prize (Surface Acoustic Wave Sensor & Actuator Symposium (SAW Symposium 2018)) – 2018
  • , : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2018
  • : Highly Cited Researcher 2018 (Clarivate Analytics) – 2018
  • , , , : Best Paper Award (18th International Conference on Distributed Applications and Interoperable Systems (DAIS '18)) – 2018
  • , , : Graduate Student Challenge Award 2018 (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2018
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2018
  • : Lehrevaluation – 2018
  • : Lehrevaluation - Beste Lehrveranstaltung – 2018
  • : Lehrevaluation – 2018
  • : Lehrevaluation – 2018
  • : GMDS-Förderpreis für Medizinische Informatik (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Medizinische Informatik, Biometrie und Epidemiologie (GMDS)) – 2018
  • : Mitgliedschaft Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften – 2018
  • : Erlangen-Nürnberg Excellence Track (ENET) 2016-2018 (Leistungszentrum Elektroniksysteme (LZE)) – 2018
  • : GACM Best PhD Award (German Association for Computational Mechanics) – 2018
  • : Fritz und Maria Hofmann-Preis (Technische Fakultät, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2018
  • : Young Engineer Award (PCIM Europe) – 2018
  • : Berufung in das Forum Technologie der Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften – 2018
  • : Mitgliedschaft acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften – 2018
  • : Bertha Benz-Preis (Daimler und Benz Stiftung) – 2018
  • : Berninghausenpreis in der Kategorie "Hervorragende, innovative Lehrveranstaltung" (Universität Bremen und unifreunde - Freunde der Universität Bremen und der International University Bremen e.V.) – 2018
  • : Mitgliedschaft acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften – 2018
  • , , : ICTAC 2018 Best Paper Award (International Colloquium on Theoretical Aspects of Computing (ICTAC)) – 2018
  • : Honorary Faculty Position / Adjunct Professor (Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute (VCCRI), Sydney, Australia) – 2018
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (IEEE Radio and Wireless Symposium 2018) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2018
  • , , : Gauss Award (Gauss Centre for Supercomputing (GCS)) – 2018
  • , , : Best Paper Award Regular Session at the 7th Int. Conf. on Kansei Engineering & Emotional Research 2018 (KEER Board) – 2018
  • , , , , : International Symposium on Computational Science at Scale 2018: Best Poster Award (2nd) (International Symposium on Computational Science at Scale) – 2018
  • : IEEE MTT-S Graduate Fellowship Award (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2018
  • : conhIT Nachwuchspreis für praxisorientierte Abschlussarbeiten (2. Platz Master Thesis) – 2018
  • : 2017 Acta Student Award (Acta Materialia, Inc.) – 2018
  • : ECCOMAS Best PhD Award (European Community on Computational Methods in Applied Sciences (ECCOMAS)) – 2018
  • : Young Scientist Award (Kleinheubacher Tagung) (U.R.S.I. Member Committee Germany) – 2018
  • , , , : ENmfk-Preis für den besten Beitrag des 29. DfX-Symposiums in Tutzing (ENmfk) – 2018
  • : Deutscher Six Sigma Preis 2018 in Gold (European Six Sigma Club Deutschland e.V.) – 2018
  • : 2018 IEEE I2MTC Student Travel Award (IEEE) – 2018
  • , : Committee Prize Paper Award (IEEE-IES Electric Machines Technical Committee) – 2018
  • : Promotionspreis (STAEDTLER® Stiftung) – 2018
  • : EnCN Energie-Preis (Energie Campus Nürnberg) – 2018
  • : Scientific Award 2018 (prostep ivip Verein) – 2018
  • , , , , , , : RWW Student Paper Competition, 3rd place (IEEE Radio and Wireless Week) – 2018
  • , : EACTS Best Paper Award at ETAPS 2018 (European Association for Theoretical Computer Sciene (EATCS)) – 2018
  • , , , , , , : Reviewers' Favourite Award DESIGN Conference 2018 (Design Society) – 2018
  • : Elected Fellow of the Society of Glass Technology (SGT) (Society of Glass Technology (SGT)) – 2018
  • : Selcted Poster Award in the 19th IUFoST World Congress of Food Science & Technology at Mumbai, India. (International Union of Food Science and Technology - IUFoST) – 2018
  • : Carl Klason Student Award (Polychar) – 2018
  • : DATE PhD Forum Best Poster Award (the European Design Automation Association (EDAA), the ACM Special Interest Group on Design Automation (SIGDA), and the IEEE Council on Electronic Design Automation (CEDA)) – 2018
  • , : Best Student Paper Award (IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBS)) – 2018
  • : VDI-SIMVEC | 1. Platz Young Authors Award (VDI Wissensforum) – 2018
  • : ERC Starting Independent Researcher Grant (Europäischer Forschungsrat (ERC)) – 2018
  • : Best Research Award (Lightweight Design in Product Development-Symposium an der ETH-Zürich) – 2018
  • : ZD.B Promotionspreis 2018: Sonderpreis für die beste anwendungsorientierte Arbeit (Zentrum Digitalisierung.Bayern (ZD.B)) – 2018
  • : Preis für hervorragende Hochschulabschlüsse von weiblichen Studierenden der Ingenieurwissenschaften (Bayerisches Staatsministerium für Wissenschaft und Kunst) – 2018
  • : Research Award (1st Symposium for Lightweight Design and Product Development) – 2018
  • : International Ultrasonics Symposium 2017: Student Travel Support (2017 IEEE International Ultrasonics Symposium) – 2017
  • , , , : EATCS Best Paper Award at MFCS 2017 (42nd International Symposium on Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science) – 2017
  • : Carl Klason Student Award (25th PolyChar Kuala Lumpur) – 2017
  • : Competition Winner (IAPR) – 2017
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2017
  • , , , , : Distinguished Paper Award (IEEE ICCE Berlin 2017) – 2017
  • , , : Best Student Paper Award (International Conference on Systems, Signals and Image Processing (IWSSIP)) – 2017
  • : Masterpreis (Siemens Corporate Technology) – 2017
  • : VDE Masterpreis (VDE Nordbayern e.V.) – 2017
  • , , , : IEEE WASPAA Student Travel Grant (IEEE Workshop on Applications of Signal Processing to Audio and Acoustics (WASPAA)) – 2017
  • : Diels-Planck-Lecture 2017 (Kiel Nano, Surface and Interface Science (KiNSIS)) – 2017
  • , , , , , , : Second Prize Student Paper Competition (IEEE Radio and Wireless Week) – 2017
  • : 1. Platz in der Lehrevaluation (Technische Fakultät der Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2017
  • : IHP - Young Talent Award (IHP - Innovations for High Performance Microelectronics) – 2017
  • , : GMM-Preis 2017 (VDE/VDI-Gesellschaft Mikroelektronik, Mikrosystem- und Feinwerktechnik (GMM)) – 2017
  • , , , , : Best Paper Award (IEEE Signal Processing Society) – 2017
  • : Best Presentation Award (2017 IEEE International Conference on Smart Grid and Smart Cities) – 2017
  • : Lehrpreis der Technischen Fakultät der FAU (Technische Fakultät der Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2017
  • : Lehrevaluation - Beste Vorlesung – 2017
  • , , , , , , : IEEE IUS 2017 Student Paper Competition Award (IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control Society) – 2017
  • : ITG-Dissertationspreis (Informationstechnische Gesellschaft im VDE (ITG)) – 2017
  • , , , , , : Lehrevaluation - Bestes Praktikum – 2017
  • : Visiting Professor Award “Scientiae Wratislavienses” (City of Wroclaw and Wrocław University of Science and Technology) – 2017
  • , : Best Paper Award (Joint Workshop on Hands-free Speech Communication and Microphone Arrays (HSCMA)) – 2017
  • : IEEE Distinguished Microwave Lecturer (2018 - 2020) (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2017
  • : Leo-Brandt-Preis 2017 "DGON Master of Navigation" (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Ortung und Navigation e.V.) – 2017
  • , , : Certificate of Merit (Indian Institute of Technology) – 2017
  • : Best Paper Award in der Crypto 2017 Konferenz (International Association for Cryptologic Research) – 2017
  • : ERC Advanced Investigator Grant (Europäischer Forschungsrat (ERC)) – 2017
  • : Nominiert für Ars legendi-Fakultätenpreis für exzellente Lehre in den Ingenieurwissenschaften (4ING - Fakultätentage der Ingenieurwissenschaften und der Informatik an Universitäten e.V.) – 2017
  • , , : ENmfk-Preis für den besten Beitrag des 28. DfX-Symposium in Bamberg (ENmfk) – 2017
  • : ERC Starting Independent Researcher Grant (Europäischer Forschungsrat (ERC)) – 2017
  • : Excellent oral presentation certificate (International Conference on Electrical and Electronics Engineering) – 2017
  • : Poster Award (International Workshop on Silicone based Polymers) – 2017
  • , , : IEEE MTT-S International Microwave Symposium Student Design Competition First Place Award for "High-Sensitivity Fast-Response Motion Sensing Radar" (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2017
  • : Poster Award (Europe Africa Conference 2017 of the Polymer Processing Society, Dresden) – 2017
  • : Poster Award (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Biomaterialien) – 2017
  • : Argus 2017 Science Award - Endrunde (Hensoldt) – 2017
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (APMC2017) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2017
  • : Ernennung zum „outstanding reviewer” für die Automatica – 2017
  • : 2. Platz Lehrevaluation SS2017 Übung Schaltungstechnik (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2017
  • : Adjunct Appointment (Professorship) (University of New South Wales (UNSW), School of Medical Sciences (SOMS), Sydney, Australia) – 2017
  • : Feodor-Lynen Forschungsstipendium (Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung) – 2017
  • : Poster Prize (Bayreuth Polymer Symposium) – 2017
  • , , : ENmfk-Preis für den besten Beitrag des 28. DfX-Symposiums (ENmfk) – 2017
  • : Poster Prize 54th Nordic Polymer Days Stockholm, SWE (54th Nordic Polymer Days Stockholm, SWE) – 2017
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (APMC2017) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2017
  • : Poster Preis (Jahrestagung der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Biomaterialien) – 2017
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2017
  • : Poster Preis (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) – 2017
  • , , , , , : Preis der ITG 2017 (Informationstechnische Gesellschaft im VDE (ITG)) – 2017
  • : Best Poster Award (Nordic Polymer Days and Nordic Rheology Conference) – 2016
  • : Competition Winner (IAPR) – 2016
  • , : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2016
  • : Excellent Oral Presentation Certificate (ICEEE 2017) – 2016
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2016
  • , , , : HiPEAC Paper Award: Formal Reliability Analysis of Switched Ethernet Automotive Networks under Transient Transmission Errors (The Steering Committee of the HiPEAC Network of Excellence) – 2016
  • : Competition Winner (IAPR) – 2016
  • : Pfeil Award (Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining) – 2016
  • : DAAD FITweltweit Scholarship (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (DAAD)) – 2016
  • : Carl Klason Student Award (Polychar) – 2016
  • : ERC Consolidator Grant (Europäischer Forschungsrat (ERC)) – 2016
  • : 1. Platz Lehrevaluation WS2015/16 Produktentwicklung Intregrierter Systeme (Analog/Mixed-Signal) (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2016
  • , : Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge (TIIC) – Europe Design Contest - First Round Winners (Texas Instruments) – 2016
  • , , , , : IEEE EMBS Icehouse Challenge (IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society) – 2016
  • : Ernennung zum IEEE Senior Member (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) – 2016
  • : Best Student Paper Award Third Place (SPIE Optics+Photonics) – 2016
  • : Turner Award (International Commission on Glass) – 2016
  • : VDE Absolventenpreis (VDE-Bezirksverein Nordbayern e.V.) – 2016
  • : {IEEE} {MTT-S} Distinguished Educator Award ({IEEE} Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2016
  • : IEEE MTT-S Graduate Fellowship Award (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2016
  • : IEEE MTT-S Outstanding Young Engineer Award (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2016
  • : Ernennung zum Gastprofessor (Tianjin Universität) – 2016
  • , , , , : Excellent Demo Track Presentation (Radio and Wireless Week) – 2016
  • : Best Interactive Poster Award, ASME 2016, MR‐6 Compliant Mechanisms and Micro/Nano Mechanisms – 2016
  • : Preis der Hans-Wilhelm- und Helga Schüßler-Stiftung 2016 (Hans-Wilhelm- und Helga Schüßler-Stiftung) – 2016
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2016
  • , , , : SEMIKRON Innovation Award 2016 (SEMIKRON Stiftung) – 2016
  • : Morris Cohen Graduate Student Award (Electrochemical Society) – 2016
  • , , : Best Conference Paper Award (Advances in Wireless and Optical Communications (RTUWO)) – 2016
  • : GfT-Förderpreis (Gesellschaft für Tribologie e.V.) – 2016
  • : Förderpreis der ITG 2016 (Informationstechnische Gesellschaft (ITG)) – 2016
  • : Friedberg Award and Lecture (American Ceramic Society) – 2016
  • : Young Professionals Special Prize (IEEE madC) – 2016
  • : Lehrevalution, 2016, Technologie‐Startup‐Seminar, 3. Platz – 2016
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (WiSNet2016) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2016
  • : Diploma of Distinction for student paper (Polychar) – 2016
  • : Mitgliedschaft acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften – 2016
  • : Best Poster Award Certificate (Nordic Polymer Days 2016 Helsinki) – 2016
  • : Mitgliedschaft acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften – 2016
  • : Distinguished Recipient of {MIKON} Recognitions (MIKON) – 2016
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (Sensors 2016) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2016
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (SPEC 2016) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2016
  • : DGM-Nachwuchspreis (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Materialkunde e.V.) – 2016
  • : LFUI-Gastprofessur (Leopold-Franzens-Universität Innsbruck (LFUI)) – 2016
  • : DGM - Masing Memorial Award 2016 (German Society for Materials Science (DGM)) – 2016
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2016
  • : DEGA-Studienpreis 2016 (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Akustik) – 2016
  • , : SMASIS 2016 Best Student Paper (The American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Aerospace Division) – 2016
  • : Promotionspreis (STAEDTLER Stiftung) – 2016
  • , , : Best Paper Award at CALCO 2015 (6th Conference on Algebra and Coalgebra in Computer Science) – 2015
  • : Best Student Paper Award RADIO 2015 (IEEE RADIO 2015) – 2015
  • : Green Factory Bavaria Award 2015 (Green Factory Bavaria) – 2015
  • , , , , , , : Best Paper Award: Reliability of Space-Grade vs. COTS SRAM-based FPGA in N-Modular Redundancy (NASA/ESA Adaptive Hardware and Systems) – 2015
  • : IEEE MMSP TC - Mitgliedschaft (IEEE Signal Processing Society) – 2015
  • : Green Factory Bavaria Award (Wirtschaftsreferat Nürnberg) – 2015
  • , , , : HiPEAC Paper Award: Execution-driven Parallel Simulation of PGAS Applications on Heterogeneous Tiled Architectures (The Steering Committee of the HiPEAC Network of Excellence) – 2015
  • : Elected member of the World Academy of Ceramics (WAC) (World Academy of Ceramics (WAC)) – 2015
  • : Group Technical Achievement Award 2015 (European Association for Signal Processing (EURASIP)) – 2015
  • : Best Student Paper Award, International Workshop on Integrated Nonlinear Microwave and Millimetre-wave Circuits (Gallium Arsenide Application Symposium (GAAS) Association) – 2015
  • : Elected member of the Council of the European Society for Biomaterials (European Society for Biomaterials) – 2015
  • , : DAAD, German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD, German Academic Exchange Service) – 2015
  • : Best Poster Award (IAPR) – 2015
  • , , , , , : Best Paper Award (IEEE Topical Conference on Wireless Sensors and Sensor Networks) – 2015
  • : Förderpreis (Informationstechnische Gesellschaft) – 2015
  • : Young scientist award (European Microwave Association) – 2015
  • : Hochsprung-Award (Bayerisches Staatsministeriums für Bildung und Kultus, Wissenschaft und Kunst) – 2015
  • : Best Paper Award in der ProvSec 2015 Konferenz – 2015
  • : Expert in Specialist Task Force 386 (European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI)) – 2015
  • : Erika und Dr. Wolfgang Eichelberger Dissertationspreis (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie) – 2015
  • : Excellent Paper Award (38th International Spring Seminar on Electronics Technology) – 2015
  • : Hermann-Appel-Preis (IAV GmbH - Ingenieurgesellschaft Auto und Verkehr) – 2015
  • : FAU Universitätsbund Erlangen-Nürnberg e.V. - Anschubfinanzierung (FAU Universitätsbund Erlangen-Nürnberg e.V.) – 2015
  • : ETSI standardization work in the field of PMSE (radio-mic) cognitive radio (European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI)) – 2015
  • : conhIT Nachwuchspreis für praxisorientierte Abschlussarbeiten (1. Platz Bachelor Thesis) – 2015
  • : ERC Consolidator Grant (Europäischer Forschungsrat (ERC)) – 2015
  • , , , : First Place Student Paper Competition (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2015
  • : Competition Winner (IAPR) – 2015
  • : Fritz und Maria Hofmann-Preis 2015 (Technische Fakultät der Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2015
  • : EAM Starting Grant (Exzellenzcluster EAM) – 2015
  • : Vice President Technical Directions of IEEE Signal Processing Society (IEEE Signal Processing Society) – 2015
  • : Poster Preis (Nordic Polymer Days) – 2015
  • : Leo-Brandt-Preis 2015 (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Ortung und Navigation e.V.) – 2015
  • : Luise-Prell-Preis (Luise Prell Stiftung) – 2015
  • : Staedtler Promotionspreis 2015 (Staedtler Stiftung) – 2015
  • , , , : Software Defined Radio and Digital Signal Processing Student Design Competition - First Place (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2015
  • : Max-Buchner-Forschungsstipendium (Max-Buchner-Forschungsstiftung) – 2015
  • : 3rd Prize Most Innovative Project Award (Innovation Research Lab Exhibition (IRLE)) – 2015
  • : Siemens Corporate Technology Preis – 2015
  • : Wolfgang Finkelnburg-Preis der FAU (Habilitationspreis der Technischen Fakultät) (Technische Fakultät) – 2015
  • : BAYLAT-Anschubfinanzierung für neue Projekte mit Lateinamerika (Bayerische Hochschulzentrum für Lateinamerika (BAYLAT)) – 2015
  • : Award for excellence in materials research (DGM Prize) (German Materials Society (DGM)) – 2015
  • , , , , , : RWW2015 Best Demonstration Award - 2nd place (2015 IEEE Radio and Wireless Week) – 2015
  • : Mitgliedschaft Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften – 2015
  • : Lehrpreis (Technische Fakultät der Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2015
  • : Mitgliedschaft Nationale Akademie der Wissenschaften Leopoldina – 2015
  • , : Reviewers' Favorite Recognition of the International Conference on Engineering Design ICED 2015 (Design Society) – 2015
  • , , , , : WiSNet Student Paper Competition, Second Place (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2015
  • : 2. Platz Lehrevaluation Übungen zu Architekturen der Digitalen Signalverarbeitung – 2015
  • , , , , : PAWR Student Paper Competition - First Place (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2015
  • : Promotionsstipendium (Gerda Henkel Stiftung) – 2015
  • : Promotionspreis des Freundeskreises der Technischen Fakultät der FAU (Freundeskreis der Technischen Fakultät der FAU) – 2015
  • : 3. Platz Lehrevaluation Übungen zu Elektronik und Schaltungstechnik (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2015
  • , : 3rd Prize Most Innovative Project Award (Innovation Research Lab Exhibition (IRLE)) – 2015
  • : Preis der Siegfried-Werth-Stiftung für hervorragende Dissertationen – 2015
  • : Poster Preis (Bayreuther Polymersymposium 2015) – 2015
  • : Poster Prize 9th Aachen-Dresden int. Textile Conference (9th Aachen-Dresden Int. Textile Conference) – 2015
  • : Poster Prize PolyChar 23 (Conference, Lincoln, USA) – 2015
  • , : Reviewers' Favourite ICED2015 (Design Society) – 2015
  • , : 1st Place High Efficiency Power Amplifier Student Design Competition (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2015
  • , , , : Prakash Krishnaswami CAPPD Best Paper Award at the ASME IDETC/CIE 2015, Boston (ASME Computers and Information in Engineering Division) – 2015
  • , : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2015
  • : Travel Award (DAAD) – 2015
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2015
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste (FAU) – 2015
  • : 1. Platz Lehrevaluation SS2014 Übung Schaltungstechnik (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2015
  • : International Microwave Symposium 2015 PhD Student Sponsorship Initiative (MTT-S Administrative Committee) – 2015
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2015
  • : VCI-Sachkostenzuschuss (Fonds der Chemischen Industrie) – 2015
  • : IEEE Young Engineer Award 2015 (IEEE CPMT Japan) – 2015
  • , : 1. Platz Lehrevaluation Praktikum High-Performance Analog- und Umsetzer-Design (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2015
  • : ERC Starting Independent Researcher Grant (Europäischer Forschungsrat (ERC)) – 2014
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (EuMW2014) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2014
  • : IHP-Nachwuchspreis 2014 (Freunde des IHP e.V.) – 2014
  • : Third best Teaching Evaluation for the master course tutorial on "Digital Communications" among 54 tutorials at FAU for winter semester 2013/2014 (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2014
  • : Rohde u. Schwarz Best Bachelor Award (Technische Fakultät der Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2014
  • : VDE Masterpreis ({VDE}-Bezirksverein Nordbayern {e.V.}) – 2014
  • : Young Researcher Paper AWARD (20th IMEKO TC-4 International Symposium) – 2014
  • : Förderpreis der Informationstechnischen Gesellschaft (ITG) im VDE – 2014
  • , : IEEE MTT-S High Sensitivity Radar Student Design Competition - 1st place (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2014
  • : VDI-Nachwuchspreis Kunststofftechnik (VDI-Gesellschaft Materials Engineering) – 2014
  • , , , : Reviewers' Favourite Award DESIGN Conference 2014 (Design Society) – 2014
  • : ERC Starting Independent Researcher Grant (Europäischer Forschungsrat (ERC)) – 2014
  • : FFL Stipendium der FAU (FAU) – 2014
  • : VDI-Preis für hervorragende Masterarbeit (Verein Deutscher Ingenieure (VDI)) – 2014
  • : IUPAC Poster Prize Certificate (22nd International Conference of Polymer Charakterisation) – 2014
  • : at-Best Paper Award, Rubrik „Methoden”, für den Beitrag „Robuste asymptotische Störkompensation mittels beobachterbasierter Störgrößenaufschaltungen” – 2014
  • : Irene-Rosenberg-Preis (Fakultät für Maschinenbau, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, gestiftet von Robert Bosch GmbH) – 2014
  • : Best Presentation Award (4th International Symposium on Gasification and its Applications) – 2014
  • , , , , , , : Best Paper Award (IEEE Topical Conference on Wireless Sensors and Sensor Networks) – 2014
  • : PhD Student Sponsorship Initiative (IEEE MTT-S Administrative Comitee) – 2014
  • : PhD Student Sponsorship Initiative (International Microwave Symposium 2014, sponsored by the IEEE MTT-S Administrative Committee) – 2014
  • , , , , : Best Paper Award (IEEE China Summit and International Conference on Signal and Information Processing (ChinaSIP)) – 2014
  • : Poster Preis (9th Annual European Rheology Conference) – 2014
  • , , , , : EUMC Young Engineer Prize (EUMA European Microwave Association) – 2014
  • , , , , : Best Student Paper Award (IEEE International Conference on Acoustics, Speech, and Signal Processing (ICASSP)) – 2014
  • : ISS-Studienpreis der Telekommunikation 2014 (International Switching Symposium) – 2014
  • : Forschungspreis 2014 der Gustav-Adolf und Erika Dornhecker Stiftung (FAU Department Chemie und Pharmazie) – 2014
  • : Best Poster Award (Gordon Research Conference (GRC)) – 2014
  • : Hermann-Appel-Preis (IAV GmbH - Ingenieurgesellschaft Auto und Verkehr) – 2014
  • : Highly cited researcher listed in “2014 Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researcher” and included in Thomson Reuters’ report: „2014 The World’s Most Influential Scientific Minds“. (Thomson Reuters) – 2014
  • : German Academic Exchange Service's (DAAD) STIBET Final Year Scholarship for Master's Degree (DAAD) – 2014
  • , , , : Second Best Paper Award (IEEE Topical Conference on Wirless Sensors and Sensor Networks) – 2014
  • : Master-Preis der Siemens Corporate Technology (Technische Fakultät der Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2014
  • : Master-Preis der Siemens Corporate Technology (Technische Fakultät der Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2014
  • , : 1st Place High Efficiency Power Amplifier Student Design Competition (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2014
  • : Competition Winner (IAPR) – 2014
  • : Master-Preis der Siemens Corporate Technology (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2014
  • : Materials Best Paper Award 2014-Category Reviews (Journal Materials) – 2014
  • , , , : Certificate of Recognition (European Microwave Conference) – 2014
  • : Fritz und Maria Hofmann - Preis – 2014
  • , , : CATRENE 2014 Innovation Award – Most Innovative Project (Cluster for Application and Technology Research in Europe on NanoElectronics) – 2014
  • : Lehrevaluation - Beste Veranstaltung – 2014
  • , , , , : Top 10% Best Paper Award (IEEE International Conference on Image Processing (ICIP)) – 2014
  • : Mitgliedschaft acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften – 2014
  • : Technikwissenschaftlicher Preis der Berlin-Brandenburgischen Akademie der Wissenschaften (Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften) – 2014
  • , , , : Best Paper Award: Automatic Graph-based Success Tree Construction and Analysis (60th Annual Reliability and Maintainability Symposium (RAMS 2014)) – 2014
  • , , , , : HiPEAC Paper Award: A Self-Adaptive SEU Mitigation System for FPGAs with an Internal Block RAM Radiation Particle Sensor (The Steering Committee of the HiPEAC Network of Excellence) – 2014
  • : Staedtler-Promotionspreis (Staedtler Stiftung) – 2014
  • , , : Best Tool for High Efficiency Video Coding Award (Picture Coding Symposium (PCS)) – 2013
  • : Chairman (Annual Conference of the German Society of Biomaterials (DGBM)) – 2013
  • : Best Presentation Award (Euro­pean Work­shop on Soft­ware Ecosys­tems) – 2013
  • : Best Presentation Award (Picture Coding Symposium (PCS)) – 2013
  • : Preis der Siegfried-Werth-Stiftung für hervorragende Dissertationen (Siegfried-Werth-Stiftung) – 2013
  • , , , : Technical Achievement Award (Tech Oscar) (Academy of Motion Picturce Art and Sciences) – 2013
  • : Carl Klason Student Award (PolyChar 21 in Gwangju Korea) – 2013
  • : Diploma of Distinction for Student Paper (PolyChar 21 in Gwangju Korea) – 2013
  • : Third best Teaching Evaluation for the master course tutorial on "Digital Communications" among 58 tutorials at FAU for winter semester 2012/2013 (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnbergn (FAU)) – 2013
  • : Promotionspreis der technischen Fakultät der FAU 2013 (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2013
  • : “RAICES” Award (Ministry of Science and Technology (MinCyT) of Argentina) – 2013
  • : 2nd Best Student Paper Award (IEEE Topical Conference on Bio-medical Wireless Technologies, Networks, and Sensing Systems) – 2013
  • : Best Paper Award (5th International Congress on Ultra Modern Telecommunications and Control Systems) – 2013
  • , , : Best Paper Award: Symbolic Parallelization of Loop Programs for Massively Parallel Processor Arrays (24th IEEE International Conference on Application-specific Systems, Architectures and Processors (ASAP)) – 2013
  • : Reisestipendium (short-term scientific mission) der European Cooperation in Science and Technology (COST) (Plant engine COST Action) – 2013
  • , , , , : Best Paper Nomination EuMC (European Microwave Conference) – 2013
  • : 2nd Best Student Paper Award (IEEE Topical Meeting on Power Amplifiers for Wireless and Radio Applications) – 2013
  • : Best Performing Associate Editor for 2013 (IEEE Sensors Journal) – 2013
  • : Siemens Corporate Technology Preis – 2013
  • : SEW Eurodrive Studienpreis 2012 (SEW Eurodrive) – 2013
  • : DGM-Nachwuchspreis (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Materialkunde) – 2013
  • : SEMIKRON Student Award (SEMIKRON International GmbH) – 2013
  • : ERC Advanced Investigator Grant (Europäischer Forschungsrat (ERC)) – 2013
  • : Borchers-Plakette (RWTH Aachen) – 2013
  • : {IEEE} Senior Member (IEEE) – 2013
  • : Best Paper Award (Automotive meets Electronics (AmE)) – 2013
  • , , , , , , , : Best Paper Award (2013 IS&T/SPIE International Conference on Digital Photography IX) – 2013
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2013
  • : Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)) – 2013
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2013
  • : Member-at-Large der IEEE Signal Processing Society – 2013
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2013
  • : Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize (Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)) – 2013
  • , , , : Paul Dan Cristea Special Award (International Conference on Systems, Signals and Image Processing (IWSSIP)) – 2013
  • : Best Paper and Presentation Award (Genuit Stifung (DAGA 2013)) – 2013
  • , , , : ICED13 Reviewers' Favourite (Design Society) – 2013
  • , : Best Paper Award: Particle Swarm Optimization Almost Surely Finds Local Optima (ACM) – 2013
  • : 5th Place Winner Student Paper Competition (Applied Computational Electromagnetics Society Annual Conference) – 2013
  • : Fall Lecture 2013 (Institute of Ceramics and Glass of Madrid) – 2013
  • , , , : Best Paper Award – 2. Platz bei der 16. Tagung der Gesellschaft für Qualitätswissenschaften – GQW (Gesellschaft für Qualitätswissenschaft e.V.) – 2013
  • : PhD Student Sponsorship Initiative Award (IEEE International Microwave Symposium (IMS)) – 2013
  • : Levipriset (Levipriset from Sveriges Ingenjörer, (Sweden, 2013).) – 2013
  • : Luise Prell-Preis in Würdigung der herausragenden Diplomarbeit (Stiftungsvorstand der Luise Prell Stiftung) – 2013
  • : Best Paper Award anlässlich der 10th Int. Conference on PLM in Nantes (IFIP Working Group WG 5.1) – 2013
  • , , : Winner Student High Efficiency Power Amplifier Design Competition - International Microwave Symposium (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2013
  • : Intel Early Career Faculty Award (Intel) – 2013
  • : Poster Preis (Die Deutsche Gesellschaft für Biomaterialien e.V.) – 2013
  • : Best Paper Award anlässlich des Stuttgarter Symposiums für Produktentwicklung (Fraunhofer-Institut für Arbeitswirtschaft und Organisation IAO, Stuttgart und Universität Stuttgart, Stuttgart) – 2013
  • , , , : Poster Preis (Bayreuther Polymer Symposium 2013) – 2013
  • : 1. Platz Student Paper Competition (IEEE International Conference on Ultra-Wideband (ICUWB)) – 2012
  • : 1st Place Design Competition High Efficiency Power Amplifier - International Microwave Symposium (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2012
  • : Beste Masterarbeit (Luise Prell Stiftung) – 2012
  • : Stipendium für die Masterarbeit (Stiftung Industrieforschung) – 2012
  • : Stipendiatin der Studienstiftung des Deutschen Volkes (Studienstiftung des Deutschen Volkes) – 2012
  • : 1st Place Design Competition High Efficiency Power Amplifier - International Microwave Symposium (IEEE MTT-5) – 2012
  • , , , : 1st Prize Student Challenge (European Microwave Week) – 2012
  • : Student Paper Competition 1. Platz (IEEE Power Amplifier Symposium (PAWR)) – 2012
  • : LuK-Grashof-Preis (Fakultät für Maschinenbau, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, gestiftet von der LuK GmbH & Co. KG) – 2012
  • , , : Student Paper Competition Award (IEEE International Ultrasonics Symposium) – 2012
  • : Deutscher Six Sigma Ehrenpreis 2012 (European Six Sigma Club Deutschland (ESSC-D)) – 2012
  • : Carl Klason Student Award (PolyChar 20 in Dubrovnik) – 2012
  • : Student Sponsorship Initiative Award (IEEE International Microwave Symposium (IMS)) – 2012
  • , : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2012
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2012
  • , , : Best Student Paper (16. VDE/ITG Fachtagung Sensoren und Messsysteme in Nürnberg) – 2012
  • , , : HiPEAC Paper Award: Power Management Strategies for Serial RapidIO Endpoints in FPGAs (The Steering Committee of the HiPEAC Network of Excellence) – 2012
  • , , : Top 10% Best Paper Award (IEEE International Workshop on Multimedia Signal Processing) – 2012
  • : Woodington Award 2012 (auf Measurement Science Conference) – 2012
  • : Best Student Paper Award (IEEE International Semiconductor Conference Dresden) – 2012
  • : Julius von Haast Fellowship Award 2012 (Wissenschaftsministerium und Royal Society von Neuseeland) – 2012
  • : Best Paper Award (IEEE Radio Wireless Week) – 2012
  • : Ingenieurinnen-Preis für hervorragende Hochschulabschlüsse (Bayerische Staatsministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kunst) – 2012
  • : Graduate Fellowship Award ({IEEE} Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2012
  • : Best-Associate-Editor-Preis 2012 (IEEE Circuits and Systems Society) – 2012
  • , : Best Paper Award (International Multi-Conference on Systems, Signals and Devices {(SSD)}) – 2012
  • : Promotionspreis der Staedtler Stiftung (Staedtler Stiftung) – 2012
  • : Dr. Ahmed Elsaify Memorial Runner-Up Paper Award (Ninth International Conference on Body Sensor Networks (BSN 2012)) – 2012
  • : ENmfk-Preis für den besten Beitrag des 23. DfX-Symposium in Bamberg (ENmfk) – 2012
  • : Reisestipendium (short-term scientific mission) der European Cooperation in Science and Technology (COST) (Plant engine COST Action) – 2012
  • : PhD Student Sponsorship Initiative Award (IEEE International Microwave Symposium (IMS)) – 2012
  • : Förderpreis der Informationstechnischen Gesellschaft (ITG) im VDE – 2012
  • : Mitgliedschaft Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften – 2012
  • : Nominierung für die Diesel-Medaille "Nachhaltigste Innovationsleistung 2012" (Deutsches Institut für Erfindungswesen) – 2012
  • : Featured in Biggerbrains campaign (Elsevier Publisher) – 2012
  • : Best Paper Award (IEEE Topical Conference on Bio-medical Wireless Technologies, Networks, and Sensing Systems) – 2012
  • : Alexander von Humboldt-Professur (Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung) – 2012
  • : Bayerischer Maximiliansorden für Wissenschaft und Kunst (Bayerische Staatsregierung) – 2012
  • : Young Researcher Award – 2nd Place (2nd International Conference on Quality and Innovation in Engineering and Management – QIEM 2012) – 2012
  • , , , : Best Paper Award (IEEE Multimedia Signal Processing Workshop) – 2012
  • : Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)) – 2012
  • : SEW Eurodrive Studienpreis 2011 (SEW Eurodrive) – 2012
  • : Member, Materials Science and Engineering Expert Committee (European Science Foundation) – 2012
  • : 3rd Best Paper Award (Topical Meeting on Silicon Monolithic Integrated Circuits in RF Systems (SIRF)) – 2012
  • : ERC Starting Independent Researcher Grant (Europäischer Forschungsrat (ERC)) – 2011
  • , , : 2nd Prize 4th European Microwave Week Student Challenge (European Microwave Week) – 2011
  • : Elected Member of the Reviewer Panel (German Science Foundation (DFG)) – 2011
  • : 2.Platz der PASCAL CHiME Speech Separation and Recognition Challenge – 2011
  • : 3. Platz {EEEfCOM} Innovationspreis 2011 (EEEfCOM) – 2011
  • : Pioneerfellow der ETH Zürich, 2011, Projekt: Monolithic Morphing Wing – 2011
  • : Postdoctoral Fellowship (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (DAAD)) – 2011
  • : ETSI expert specialist (European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI)) – 2011
  • : Poster Preis (Bayreuther Polymer Symposium 2011) – 2011
  • , , : 2. Platz {EEEfCOM} Innovationspreis 2011 (EEEfCOM) – 2011
  • : Elected Fellow of the American Ceramic Society (American Ceramic Society) – 2011
  • : Student Travel Grant of the IEEE UFFC Society (IEEE UFFC Society) – 2011
  • : Third Best Poster Award in Materials Day (Third Best Poster Award in Materials Day, KTH) – 2011
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2011
  • : McMahon Lecture Award (Alfred University, USA) – 2011
  • : Affiliate member, Engineering Conferences International Conferences Committee (Engineering Conferences International Conferences Committee, New York, USA) – 2011
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2011
  • : Lehrevaluation - Beste Veranstaltung – 2011
  • : Best Paper Award (IEEE Radio and Wireless Week Wireless Sensors and Sensor Networks) – 2011
  • : STAEDTLER-Promotionspreis (STAEDTLER-Stiftung) – 2011
  • , , : 1. Platz Elektronik Ecodesign Preis (Elektronik) – 2011
  • , : COMPEL Student Paper Award – 2011
  • : Ruf auf Professur (W2) für Thermische Verfahrenstechnik, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg (angenommen) – 2011
  • : at-Best Paper Award, Rubrik „Methoden”, für den Beitrag „Entwurf dualer Störbeobachter für lineare konzentriert- und verteilt-parametrische Systeme” – 2011
  • , , : Best Paper Award (International Workshop on Multimedia Signal Processing) – 2011
  • : Mitgliedschaft Academia Europaea – 2011
  • , , , : Best Paper Award: Self-Organizing Computer Vision for Robust Object Tracking in Smart Cameras (7th International Conference on Autonomic and Trusted Computing) – 2010
  • : Alfried Krupp-Förderpreis für junge Hochschullehrer (Alfried Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach-Stiftung) – 2010
  • : at-Best Paper Award, Rubrik „Methoden”, für den Beitrag „Führungs- und Störgrößenaufschaltung für lineare verteilt-parametrische Systeme” – 2010
  • , : 3rd Prize Student Challenge (European Microwave Week) – 2010
  • , , , : 1. Platz {EEEfCOM} Innovationspreis 2010 ({GEROTRON} {COMUNNICATION} GmbH) – 2010
  • : Ivor Jenkins Medal (Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining, UK) – 2010
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2010
  • : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2010
  • : Lehrevaluation - Beste Veranstaltung – 2010
  • : Georg-Waeber-Innovationspreis (Förderkreis für die Mikroelektronik e.V.) – 2010
  • : Stipendium der Stiftung Industrieforschung – 2010
  • : Förderpreis der ITG 2010 (Informationstechnische Gesellschaft im VDE) – 2010
  • : Second best student award 2010 in the international Master Program "Communications Technology" in Ulm University – 2010
  • : Student Award 2010 in Advanced Optical Technologies – 2010
  • : Fellow of the DAAD (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (DAAD)) – 2010
  • : FAG Innovation Award (FAG Stiftung) – 2010
  • : Reinhart Koselleck-Projekte (Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)) – 2010
  • : ERC Advanced Investigator Grant (Europäischer Forschungsrat (ERC)) – 2010
  • : Hochschullehrernachwuchspreis (DECHEMA e.V.) – 2010
  • : Wolfgang Finkelnburg-Preis der FAU (Habilitationspreis der Technischen Fakultät) (Technische Fakultät) – 2010
  • : PRACE Award (ISC10) – 2010
  • : Chairman der "ETSI Specialist Task Force #386" (Association of professional wireless production tecnology (APWPT)) – 2010
  • : EADS Argus Award (EADS / Cassidian Electronics) – 2010
  • : Promotionspreis (Wissenschaftlicher Arbeitskreis Technische Thermodynamik (WATT e.V.)) – 2010
  • : Ohm-Preis (Department Physik der Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2010
  • : DGM - Young scientist award 2010 (German Society for Materials Science (DGM)) – 2010
  • : Publikums-Posterpreis (ASIM-Workshop) – 2010
  • : ASQF-Förderpreis – 2009
  • , , : Lehrevaluation - Bestenliste – 2009
  • : Bestes Vordiplom (Semikron) – 2009
  • : Best IEEE GUC poster in the RF internship poster competition (IEEE student branch at the German University in Cairo) – 2009
  • : Second Place Student Competition for Low Noise Amplifier Design (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2009
  • : OGMA - Preis 2008 (Österreichische Gesellschaft für Mess- und Automatisierungstechnik) – 2009
  • : Reinhart Koselleck-Projekte (Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)) – 2009
  • : Ranked 1st in the B.Sc. degree among the Faculty of Information Engineering and Technology (IET) in the German University in Cairo (GUC), class 2009. (The Faculty of Information Engineering and Technology (IET) in the German University in Cairo (GUC)) – 2009
  • : Rankings in the B.Sc. studies (German University in Cairo (GUC)) – 2009
  • : Mitgliedschaft acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften – 2009
  • , , , : 1. Posterpreis des Publikums (ASIM-Workshop) – 2009
  • : 2nd Place {ASH} Receiver Student Design Competition 2010 (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2009
  • : Mitgliedschaft Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften – 2009
  • , , , : Best student paper award (Mediterranean Microwave Symposium) – 2009
  • : 3. Preis KONWIHR-Multicore-Wettbewerb (KONWIHR) – 2009
  • : ECO (Economic Cooperation Organization) (ECO (Economic Cooperation Organization)) – 2009
  • : Third prize in Khwarizmi International Award (KIA) (Third prize in Khwarizmi International Award (KIA)) – 2009
  • : EON Kulturpreis Bayern (EON Bayern AG) – 2009
  • : ERC Advanced Investigator Grant (Europäischer Forschungsrat (ERC)) – 2009
  • : Graduate Fellowship Award (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2009
  • : Best Paper Award (ParCFD09) – 2009
  • : Student Award 2009 in Advanced Optical Technologies – 2009
  • , : Best Paper Award: Particle Swarm Optimization with Velocity Adaptation – 2009
  • : 1. Platz Preis des Förderkreises für die Hochschule Kempten (Hochschule Kempten) – 2009
  • : DAAD Scholarship during Master studies (German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD)) – 2009
  • : 1st Place Student Competition for Low-Power Consumption FM Radio Received Design (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2008
  • : Mitgliedschaft Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften – 2008
  • : ERC Starting Independent Researcher Grant (Europäischer Forschungsrat (ERC)) – 2008
  • : DAAD Scholarship for a 6-months bachelor project at Ulm University (German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD)) – 2008
  • : 2. Posterpreis des Publikums (Workshop ASIM Fachgruppe 1) – 2008
  • : Nominiert für Zukunftspreis des Deutschen Bundespräsidenten (Bundesregierung) – 2008
  • , , , , , , , , : 1. Preis für Poster auf dem Workshop der ASIM – 2008
  • : Ph.D. Student Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in the Biomedical Engineering Program (Louisiana Tech University) – 2008
  • : Promotionspreis der Staedtler-Stiftung (Staedtler-Stiftung) – 2008
  • : 3. Posterpreis des Publikums (Workshop ASIM Fachgruppe 1) – 2008
  • : 1. Posterpreis der Jury (Workshop ASIM Fachgruppe 1) – 2008
  • : Diplompreis des Instituts für Elektrotechnik, Elektronik und Informations­technik für hervorragende Leistungen in der Diplomhauptprüfung (Department Elektrotechnik-Elektronik-Informationstechnik) – 2007
  • : SIAM Student Prize for Best Presentation (SIAM) – 2007
  • : Förderpreis der Informationstechnischen Gesellschaft (ITG) im VDE – 2007
  • : {GIT}-Preis 2006 (Gesellschaft für Informations- und Kommunikationstechnik {(GIT)}) – 2007
  • : GIT-Preis 2006 (Gesellschaft für Informations- und Kommunikationstechnik (GIT)) – 2007
  • : Studienpreis des VDE-Bezirksvereins Nordbayern e.V. (Verband der Elektrotechnik, Elektronik und Informationstechnik) – 2007
  • : Brooks Scholarship (Louisiana Tech University) – 2007
  • : Lehrpreis Gute Lehre in der Informatik (Technische Universität Darmstadt) – 2007
  • : Rector’s Award for Excellence in Research (Imperial College London) – 2007
  • : IEEE Microwave Application Award (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2007
  • : Promotion an Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg (summa cum laude) – 2006
  • : Ackermann Award (European Association for Computer Science Logic (EACSL)) – 2006
  • : Best-Poster-Award der MATHMOD, Wien, für den Beitrag „A state space embedding approach to time descretization via an approximate normal form” – 2006
  • : Bayerischer Energiepreis (Bayerisches Staatsministerium für Wirtschaft und Medien, Energie und Technologie) – 2006
  • : Bayerischer Maximiliansorden für Wissenschaft und Kunst (Bayerische Staatsregierung) – 2006
  • : Hermann-Appel-Preis (IAV GmbH - Ingenieurgesellschaft Auto und Verkehr) – 2006
  • : Best Paper Award (5th International Symposium on Communication Systems, Networks and Digital Signal Processing) – 2006
  • : Forschungspreis der Industrie- und Handelskammer Magdeburg – 2006
  • : Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize (Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)) – 2006
  • , , , : ISC Award (ISC) – 2006
  • : GUC academic excellence award (German University in Cairo (GUC)) – 2006
  • : Mitgliedschaft Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften – 2005
  • : Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize (Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)) – 2005
  • : Promotionspreis des Freundeskreises der Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (Freundeskreis der Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2005
  • , , , , , , : Distinguished Paper: Defragmenting the Module Layout of a Partially Reconfigurable Device (International Conference on Engineering of Reconfigurable Systems and Algorithms (ERSA)) – 2005
  • : Hochschullehrernachwuchspreis (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Chemische Technik und Biotechnologie e.V., DECHEMA) – 2005
  • : Promotionspreis der Staedtler-Stiftung, Nürnberg – 2004
  • : Stipendium der Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes (Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes) – 2004
  • : Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Prize (Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)) – 2004
  • : Elected Fellow of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (UK) (Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (UK)) – 2004
  • : Mitgliedschaft Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften – 2004
  • : Förderpreis der Informationstechnischen Gesellschaft (ITG) im VDE – 2004
  • : Lucent-Technologies-Preis für hervorragende Leistungen im Vordiplom (Lucent Technologies) – 2004
  • : Mitgliedschaft acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften – 2004
  • : e-fellows.net Online-Stipendium (e-fellows.net) – 2003
  • : Verulam Medal and Prize in recognition of distinguished contributions to ceramics (Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining) – 2003
  • : Materials Science and Technology Prize (Federation of European Materials Societies (FEMS)) – 2003
  • : Nachwuchsförderpreis (Deutscher Kälte- und Klimatechnischer Verein, DKV) – 2003
  • : Stipendium des „Global Science Scholar Program“ (Lucent Technologies Foundation, USA) – 2002
  • : Mitgliedschaft Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften – 2002
  • : Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)) – 2002
  • : STAEDTLER-Promotionspreis (STAEDTLER-Stiftung) – 2002
  • : Student Award 2001 (IEEE UFFC Atlanta) – 2001
  • : Preisträger Münchener Businessplan Wettbewerb (BayStartUp) – 2001
  • : Industriestipendium 2001-2003 (Fachrichtung Chemie- und Bioingenieurwesen der FAU zusammen mit dem Berufsbildungswerk Philipp Jakob Wieland) – 2001
  • : Programming Contest N@tkids (TV Akte 2000 and ricardo.de) – 2000
  • : Review Paper Award (Ceramic Society of Japan) – 2000
  • : Adolf-Martens Prize (Adolf-Martens-Fonds) – 2000
  • : Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize (Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)) – 2000
  • : Landessieger bei „Jugend forscht“ im Bereich Geo- und Raumwissenschaften – 1997
  • : BMW Scietific Award – 1997
  • : Stipendium der Prof. Koepchen Stiftung (Prof. Koepchen Stiftung) – 1996
  • : Abitur mit Auszeichnung (1,0) – 1992
  • : Johann-Philipp-Reis-Preis – 1991
  • : Outstanding Paper Award des Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)) – 1990
  • : Preis der Informationstechnischen Gesellschaft (ITG) im VDE – 1983
  • : Mitgliedschaft acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften
  • : Mitgliedschaft acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften
  • : Mitgliedschaft acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften
  • : Mitgliedschaft acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften
  • : Mitgliedschaft acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften
  • : ERC Synergy Grant (Europäischer Forschungsrat (ERC))
  • : Mitgliedschaft acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften